Ahsaki E. Benion
[…] Enacted on June 5, 2020, the PPPFA makes significant changes to the CARES…
NY Charities Bureau Issues Guidance for Nonprofits Conducting Virtual Meetings of Members
As discussed in our previous blog post, on April 16, 2020 New York’s Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order No. 202.18 which, among other things, modified Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) § 603 to permit annual meetings of members to be held remotely or by electronic means, effective through May 16, 2020. Absent such modification, the…
Executive Order Permits Nonprofit Membership Meetings to be Held Remotely
Section 603 (a) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) provides that “[m]eetings of members may be held at such place, within or without this state, as may be fixed by or under the by-laws or, if not so fixed, at the office of the corporation in this state.” While the N-PCL explicitly permits…
SBA Unable to Accept New Coronavirus Relief Loan Applications
In our previous blog post, we discussed relief available for nonprofits under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act (the “Act”).